CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J82520

Mr. Gary G. Price
Ginko International, Inc.
445 Broad Hollow Rd., Suite 208
Melville, NY 11747

RE: The tariff classification of a flame retardant finishing agent from China.

Dear Mr. Price:

In your letter dated April 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a flame retardant finishing agent which is a mixture of phosphonic acid, methyl-, (5-ethyl-2-methyl-2-oxido-1,3,2-dioxaphosphorinan-5-yl)methyl methyl ester (CAS 41203-81-0); phosphonic acid, methyl-, bis[(5-ethyl-2-methyl-2-oxido-1,3,2-dioxaphosphorinan-5-yl)methyl] ester (CAS 42595-45-9); and water.

The applicable subheading will be 3809.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division